Home / Cricket / ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Schedule in Singapore Time (SGT)

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Schedule in Singapore Time (SGT)

The 12th edition of Cricket World Cup is scheduled from May 30, 2019 to July 14, 2019 in England and Wales. Cricket World Cup is a quadrennial international tournament which is played in One Day International (ODI) among the competing nations with an aim to win the prestigious world cup. The cricket world cup is also known as ICC Cricket World Cup as the international governing body of Cricket is International Cricket Council (ICC). There were many requests from the fans for providing ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 in Singapore Standard Time (SST) which is also known as Waktu Piawai Singapura (WPS) and Singapore Time (SGT) and so here we are with that.

Cricket is one of the most popular sports in Singapore and as many people living in SG are from Asian Countries they surely would like to follow the World Cup. However, as the tournament is scheduled to be played in England and Wales there will be some difficulty in finding the match timings because of the time difference between the two nations. So here we are for you, we will provide you with the Complete Match Schedule of 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup in Singapore Standard Time (SST) for all the 48 matches so that you never miss a match. The Matches in England and Wales will be played as per British Summer Time which is 1 hour ahead of GMT. The Singapore Time is UTC+8:00 hence we converted the timing of all the matches in UTC+8:00.

The first match of the world cup will be contested on May 30, 2019, at 5:30 PM Singapore Time between South Africa and hosts England at The Oval in London while the Final Match of the 2019 Cricket World Cup is scheduled to be played on July 14, 2019 at 5:30 PM Singapore Time at Lord’s in London

Cricket World Cup 2019 Match Schedule in Singapore Time (SGT)

Match

No.

Date (2019)
Time (SGT) Teams Stadium Stage
1. May 30 5:30 PM England vs South Africa

(England won by 104 runs)

The Oval, London Group
2. May 31 5:30 PM Pakistan vs Windies

(Windies won by 7 wkts)

Trent Bridge, Nottingham Group
3. June 1 5:30 PM New Zealand vs Sri Lanka

(New Zealand won by 10 wkts)

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Group
4. June 1 8:30 PM Afghanistan vs Australia

(Australia won by 7 wkts)

County Ground, Bristol Group
5. June 2 5:30 PM Bangladesh vs South Africa

(Bangladesh won by 21 runs)

The Oval, London Group
6. June 3 5:30 PM England vs Pakistan

(Pakistan won by 14 runs)

Trent Bridge, Nottingham Group
7. June 4 5:30 PM Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka

(Sri Lanka win by 34 runs (DLS Method))

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Group
8. June 5 5:30 PM India vs South Africa

(India won by 6 wkts)

Rose Bowl, Southampton Group
9. June 5 8:30 PM Bangladesh vs New Zealand

(New Zealand won by 2 wkts)

The Oval, London Group
10. June 6 5:30 PM Australia vs Windies

(Australia won by 15 runs)

Trent Bridge, Nottingham Group
11. June 7 5:30 PM Pakistan vs Sri Lanka

(Match abandoned without a ball bowled)

County Ground, Bristol Group
12. June 8 5:30 PM England vs Bangladesh

(England won by 106 runs)

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Group
13. June 8 8:30 PM Afghanistan vs New Zealand

(New Zealand won by 7 wkts)

County Ground, Taunton Group
14. June 9 5:30 PM Australia vs India

(India won by 36 runs)

The Oval, London Group
15. June 10 5:30 PM South Africa vs Windies

(No result)

Rose Bowl, Southampton Group
16. June 11 5:30 PM Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka

(Match abandoned without toss due to rain)

County Ground, Bristol Group
17. June 12 5:30 PM Australia vs Pakistan

(Australia won by 41 runs)

County Ground, Taunton Group
18. June 13 5:30 PM India vs New Zealand

(Match abandoned without toss (due to rain))

Trent Bridge, Nottingham Group
19. June 14 5:30 PM England vs Windies

(England won by 8 wkts)

Rose Bowl, Southampton Group
20. June 15 5:30 PM Australia vs Sri Lanka

(Australia won by 87 runs)

The Oval, London Group
21. June 15 8:30 PM Afghanistan vs South Africa

(South Africa won by 9 wkts (DLS method))

Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Group
22. June 16 5:30 PM India vs Pakistan

(India won by 89 runs (DLS method))

Old Trafford, Manchester Group
23. June 17 5:30 PM Bangladesh vs Windies

(Bangladesh won by 7 wkts)

County Ground, Taunton Group
24. June 18 5:30 PM England vs Afghanistan

(England won by 150 runs)

Old Trafford, Manchester Group
25. June 19 5:30 PM New Zealand vs South Africa

(New Zealand won by 4 wkts)

Edgbaston, Birmingham Group
26. June 20 5:30 PM Australia vs Bangladesh

(Australia won by 48 runs)

Trent Bridge, Nottingham Group
27. June 21 5:30 PM England vs Sri Lanka

(Sri Lanka won by 20 runs)

Headingley, Leeds Group
28. June 22 5:30 PM Afghanistan vs India

(India won by 11 runs)

Rose Bowl, Southampton Group
29. June 22 8:30 PM New Zealand vs Windies

(New Zealand won by 5 runs)

Old Trafford, Manchester Group
30. June 23 5:30 PM Pakistan vs South Africa

(Pakistan won by 49 runs)

Lord’s, London Group
31. June 24 5:30 PM Afghanistan vs Bangladesh

(Bangladesh won by 62 runs)

Rose Bowl, Southampton Group
32. June 25 5:30 PM England vs Australia

(Australia won by 64 runs)

Lord’s, London Group
33. June 26 5:30 PM New Zealand vs Pakistan

(Pakistan won by 6 wkts)

Edgbaston, Birmingham Group
34. June 27 5:30 PM India vs Windies

(India won by 125 runs)

Old Trafford, Manchester Group
35. June 28 5:30 PM Sri Lanka vs South Africa

(South Africa won by 9 wkts)

Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Group
36. June 29 5:30 PM Afghanistan vs Pakistan

(Pakistan won by 3 wkts)

Headingley, Leeds Group
37. June 29 8:30 PM Australia vs New Zealand

(Australia won by 86 runs)

Lord’s, London Group
38. June 30 5:30 PM England vs India

(England won by 31 runs)

Edgbaston, Birmingham Group
39. July 1 5:30 PM Sri Lanka vs Windies

(Sri Lanka won by 23 runs)

Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Group
40. July 2 5:30 PM Bangladesh vs India

(India won by 28 runs)

Edgbaston, Birmingham Group
41. July 3 5:30 PM England vs New Zealand

(England won by 119 runs)

Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Group
42. July 4 5:30 PM Afghanistan vs Windies

(West Indies won by 23 runs)

Headingley, Leeds Group
43. July 5 5:30 PM Bangladesh vs Pakistan

(Pakistan won by 94 runs)

Lord’s, London Group
44. July 6 5:30 PM India vs Sri Lanka

(India won by 7 wkts)

Headingley, Leeds Group
45. July 6 8:30 PM Australia vs South Africa

(South Africa won by 10 runs)

Old Trafford, Manchester Group
46. July 9 5:30 PM India vs New Zealand

(New Zealand won by 18 runs)

Old Trafford, Manchester Semi-finals
47. July 11 5:30 PM Australia vs England

(England won by 8 wkts)

Edgbaston, Birmingham Semi-finals
48. July 14 5:30 PM New Zealand vs England

(Match tied (England won Super Over on boundary count))

Lord’s, London Final

You can download the Match Schedule in PDF which you can save on your computer to check the timings. The other thing you can do is bookmark this page in your browser. Please share this article with your friends and family.

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (3 votes, average: 4.67 out of 5)
Loading...

About Varun Sharma

Varun Sharma is an avid sports fan and loves to read and write about latest sporting activities happening around the world.

Check Also

List of Match officials for the 2019 Cricket World Cup

The Match officials (Umpires and Referees) plays an important part in every cricket match and …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *