Home / Rugby / 2019 Rugby World Cup Schedule in Australian Standard Time

2019 Rugby World Cup Schedule in Australian Standard Time

The 2019 Rugby World Cup will be hosted by Japan from September 20 to November 2, 2019. There will be 20 national teams that will take part in the tournament in which 48 matches will be played across 12 venues across Japan. This will be the ninth edition of Rugby World Cup and all the 20 teams will be polled in four groups of 5 teams each, based on the performance of these teams in the group stage, two teams from each group will advance to the next stage which will be quarter-finals.

History of Rugby World Cups

Prior to this tournament, eight world cups have been organized by World Rugby which is the international governing body for the rugby union sport. The New Zealand team has won the world cup trophy thrice while the Australian and South African teams follow suit with two titles to their name and the English team has won the tournament once.

2019 Rugby World Cup format

There will be 20 teams taking part in the tournament and these teams are divided into four groups of five teams each, the matches will be played in the round-robin and knockout format. Each team will play four group stage matches and based on the performance in the group, two teams from each group will advance to the next round of the tournament which will be Quarter-finals. There will 4 Quarter-final matches out of which two matches will be contested October 19, 2019, and the remaining two on October 20, 2019. The winner of each of the four Quarter-final matches will move to the next stage i.e. Semi-finals and the winner of the Semi-final matches will fight for the trophy in the all-important final match on November 2, 2019.

Rugby is one of the popular sports in Australia and the Wallabies (nickname of the Australian team) have won the Rugby World Cup twice prior to this tournament. Therefore, a number of Australian fans would like to follow each and every match of the competition. Accordingly, keeping Australian ruby followers in mind, we decided to provide the schedule/fixture of all 48 matches of the 2019 Rugby World Cup in all five Aussie Time Zones i.e. Western Standard Time, Central Standard Time/Central Daylight Saving Time, Eastern Standard Time/Eastern Daylight Saving Time.

As the tournament is hosted by Japan and the matches will start as per Japan Standard Time which is nine hours ahead of GMT while there are three main time zones used in Australia which are Australian Western Standard Time (AWST) (UTC+08:00), Australian Central Standard Time (UTC+09:30), and Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST; UTC+10:00). However, as the tournament is scheduled from September 20 to November 2, 2019, the daylight saving time will also be observed in the Central and Eastern part of Australia, therefore we have also provided the complete time table in Australian Central Daylight Saving Time (ACDT) (UTC+10:30) and Australian Eastern Daylight Saving Time (AEDT) (UTC+11:00).

The tournament will kick start on September 20, 2019 and the first match will be contested between Russia and hosts Japan at (6:45 PM AWST/8:15 PM ACST/8:45 PM AEST) in Tokyo while the Australian team will start its campaign of 2019 RWC against Fiji on September 21, 2019 at 12:45 PM AWST/2:15 PM ACST/2:45 PM AEST. The final match of 2019 Rugby World Cup will be played at the International Stadium Yokohama in Yokohama on November 2, 2019 at (5:00 PM AWST) (6:30 PM/7:30 PM ACST/ACDT) (7:00 PM/8:00 PM AEST/AEDT).

2019 Rugby World Cup Schedule in Australian Western/Central/Eastern Standard Time

Match Date (2019)
Time (AWST) Time (ACST/ACDT) Time (AEST/AEDT) Teams Stadium Stage
1. September 20 6:45 PM 8:15 PM 8:45 PM Japan v Russia Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Pool A
2. September 21 12:45 PM 2:15 PM 2:45 PM Australia v Fiji Sapporo Dome, Sapporo Pool D
3. September 21 3:15 PM 4:45 PM 5:15 PM France v Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Pool C
4. September 21 5:45 PM 7:15 PM 7:45 PM New Zealand v South Africa International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Pool B
5. September 22 1:15 PM 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Italy v Namibia Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka Pool B
6. September 22 3:45 PM 5:15 PM 5:45 PM Ireland v Scotland International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Pool A
7. September 22 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM England v Tonga Sapporo Dome, Sapporo Pool C
8. September 23 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM Wales v Georgia City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota Pool D
9. September 24 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM Russia v Samoa Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya Pool A
10. September 25 1:15 PM 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Fiji v Uruguay Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi Pool D
11. September 26 3:45 PM 5:15 PM 5:45 PM Italy v Canada Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Pool B
12. September 26 6:45 PM 8:15 PM 8:45 PM England v USA Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Pool C
13. September 28 12:45 PM 2:15 PM 2:45 PM Argentina v Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka Pool C
14. September 28 3:15 PM 4:45 PM 5:15 PM Japan v Ireland Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi Pool A
15. September 28 5:45 PM 7:15 PM 7:45 PM South Africa v Namibia City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota Pool B
16. September 29 1:15 PM 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Georgia v Uruguay Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya Pool D
17. September 29 3:45 PM 5:15 PM 5:45 PM Australia v Wales Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Pool D
18. September 30 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM Scotland v Samoa Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Pool A
19. October 2 3:45 PM 5:15 PM 5:45 PM France v USA Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Pool C
20. October 2 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM New Zealand v Canada Oita Stadium, Oita Pool B
21. October 3 1:15 PM 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Georgia v Fiji Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka Pool D
22. October 3 6:15 PM 7:45 PM 8:15 PM Ireland v Russia Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Pool A
23. October 4 5:45 PM 7:15 PM 7:45 PM South Africa v Italy Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi Pool B
24. October 5 1:15 PM 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Australia v Uruguay Oita Stadium, Oita Pool D
25. October 5 4:00 PM 5:30 PM 6:00 PM England v Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Pool C
26. October 5 6:30 PM 8:00 PM 8:30 PM Japan v Samoa City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota Pool A
27. October 6 12:45 PM 2:15 PM 2:45 PM New Zealand v Namibia Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Pool B
28. October 6 3:45 PM 5:15 PM/6:15 PM 5:45 PM/6:45 PM France v Tonga Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto Pool C
29. October 8 6:15 PM 7:45 PM/8:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM South Africa v Canada Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Pool B
30. October 9 12:45 PM 2:15 PM/3:15 PM 2:45 PM/3:45 PM Argentina v USA Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Kumagaya Pool C
31. October 9 3:15 PM 4:45 PM/5:45 PM 5:15 PM/6:15 PM Scotland v Russia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi Pool A
32. October 9 5:45 PM 7:15 PM/8:15 PM 7:45 PM/8:45 PM Wales v Fiji Oita Stadium, Oita Pool D
33. October 11 6:15 PM 7:45 PM/8:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM Australia v Georgia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Fukuroi Pool D
34. October 12 12:45 PM 2:15 PM/3:15 PM 2:45 PM/3:45 PM New Zealand v Italy City of Toyota Stadium, Toyota Pool B
35. October 12 4:15 PM 5:45 PM/6:45 PM 6:15 PM/7:15 PM England v France International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Pool C
36. October 12 6:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM 8:45 PM/9:45 PM Ireland v Samoa Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Pool A
37. October 13 11:15 AM 12:45 PM/1:45 PM 1:15 PM/2:15 PM Namibia v Canada Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi Pool B
38. October 13 1:45 PM 3:15 PM/4:15 PM 3:45 PM/4:45 PM USA v Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka Pool C
39. October 13 4:15 PM 5:45 PM/6:45 PM 6:15 PM/7:15 PM Wales v Uruguay Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto Pool D
40. October 13 6:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM 8:45 PM/9:45 PM Japan v Scotland International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Pool A
41. October 19 3:15 PM 4:45 PM/5:45 PM 5:15 PM/6:15 PM Winner Pool C v Runner Up Pool D Oita Stadium, Oita Quarter Finals
42. October 19 6:15 PM 7:45 PM/8:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM Winner Pool B v Runner Up Pool A Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Quarter Finals
43. October 20 3:15 PM 4:45 PM/5:45 PM 5:15 PM/6:15 PM Winner Pool D v Runner Up Pool C Oita Stadium, Oita Quarter Finals
44. October 20 6:15 PM 7:45 PM/8:45 PM 8:15 PM/9:15 PM Winner Pool A v Runner Up Pool B Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Quarter Finals
45. October 26 4:00 PM 5:30 PM/6:30 PM 6:00 PM/7:00 PM Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 2 International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Semi-Finals
46. October 27 5:00 PM 6:30 PM/7:30 PM 7:00 PM/8:00 PM Winner Quarter Final 3 v Winner Quarter Final 4 International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Semi-Finals
47. November 1 5:00 PM 6:30 PM/7:30 PM 7:00 PM/8:00 PM Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Bronze Final
48. November 2 5:00 PM 6:30 PM/7:30 PM 7:00 PM/8:00 PM Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama Final

If you find this information helpful then please share this article with your friends and family.

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (7 votes, average: 4.71 out of 5)
Loading...

About Varun Sharma

Varun Sharma is an avid sports fan and loves to read and write about latest sporting activities happening around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *