The eyes of the entire world will catch the attention of England and Wales as they jointly host the 2019 Cricket World Cup from May 30, 2019 to July 14, 2019.
What is Cricket World Cup?
It is an international cricket tournament organized once in a period of four years where teams compete in ODI format to win the prestigious world cup title. Prior to 2019 Cricket World Cup eleven tournaments have been organized by the International Governing body of Cricket i.e. ICC or International Cricket Council.
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is a melting pot for a number of people from neighbouring nations that will take part in the 2019 Cricket World Cup, therefore those fans would surely want to follow each and every match of their favourite team. However, as the tournament being hosted in England and Wales, the match start timing would be different from the UAE Standard Time. The matches will be played as per British Summer Time which is one hour ahead of GMT and the UAE Standard Time is four hours ahead of GMT, accordingly a time difference of three hours arises between these two nations. Keeping this in view, we have converted the match start timing of all 48 matches of Cricket World Cup 2019 to UAE Time.
The 2019 cricket world cup will begin on May 30, 2019, at 1:30 PM UAE Standard Time when South Africa will take on hosts England at The Oval in London and the title match will be played on July 14, 2019 at 1:30 PM UAE Time at Lord’s in London.
2019 Cricket World Cup Schedule in UAE Standard Time
Match No. | Date (2019) | Time (UAE Time) | Teams | Stadium | Stage |
1. | May 30 | 1:30 PM | England vs South Africa (England won by 104 runs) | The Oval, London | Group |
2. | May 31 | 1:30 PM | Pakistan vs Windies (Windies won by 7 wkts) | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Group |
3. | June 1 | 1:30 PM | New Zealand vs Sri Lanka (New Zealand won by 10 wkts) | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | Group |
4. | June 1 | 4:30 PM | Afghanistan vs Australia (Australia won by 7 wkts) | County Ground, Bristol | Group |
5. | June 2 | 1:30 PM | Bangladesh vs South Africa (Bangladesh won by 21 runs) | The Oval, London | Group |
6. | June 3 | 1:30 PM | England vs Pakistan (Pakistan won by 14 runs) | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Group |
7. | June 4 | 1:30 PM | Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka (Sri Lanka win by 34 runs (DLS Method)) | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | Group |
8. | June 5 | 1:30 PM | India vs South Africa (India won by 6 wkts) | Rose Bowl, Southampton | Group |
9. | June 5 | 4:30 PM | Bangladesh vs New Zealand (New Zealand won by 2 wkts) | The Oval, London | Group |
10. | June 6 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs Windies (Australia won by 15 runs) | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Group |
11. | June 7 | 1:30 PM | Pakistan vs Sri Lanka (Match abandoned without a ball bowled) | County Ground, Bristol | Group |
12. | June 8 | 1:30 PM | England vs Bangladesh (England won by 106 runs) | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | Group |
13. | June 8 | 4:30 PM | Afghanistan vs New Zealand (New Zealand won by 7 wkts) | County Ground, Taunton | Group |
14. | June 9 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs India (India won by 36 runs) | The Oval, London | Group |
15. | June 10 | 1:30 PM | South Africa vs Windies (No result) | Rose Bowl, Southampton | Group |
16. | June 11 | 1:30 PM | Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka (Match abandoned without toss due to rain) | County Ground, Bristol | Group |
17. | June 12 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs Pakistan (Australia won by 41 runs) | County Ground, Taunton | Group |
18. | June 13 | 1:30 PM | India vs New Zealand (Match abandoned without toss (due to rain)) | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Group |
19. | June 14 | 1:30 PM | England vs Windies (England won by 8 wkts) | Rose Bowl, Southampton | Group |
20. | June 15 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs Sri Lanka (Australia won by 87 runs) | The Oval, London | Group |
21. | June 15 | 4:30 PM | Afghanistan vs South Africa (South Africa won by 9 wkts (DLS method)) | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | Group |
22. | June 16 | 1:30 PM | India vs Pakistan (India won by 89 runs (DLS method)) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Group |
23. | June 17 | 1:30 PM | Bangladesh vs Windies (Bangladesh won by 7 wkts) | County Ground, Taunton | Group |
24. | June 18 | 1:30 PM | England vs Afghanistan (England won by 150 runs) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Group |
25. | June 19 | 1:30 PM | New Zealand vs South Africa (New Zealand won by 4 wkts) | Edgbaston, Birmingham | Group |
26. | June 20 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs Bangladesh (Australia won by 48 runs) | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Group |
27. | June 21 | 1:30 PM | England vs Sri Lanka (Sri Lanka won by 20 runs) | Headingley, Leeds | Group |
28. | June 22 | 1:30 PM | Afghanistan vs India (India won by 11 runs) | Rose Bowl, Southampton | Group |
29. | June 22 | 4:30 PM | New Zealand vs Windies (New Zealand won by 5 runs) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Group |
30. | June 23 | 1:30 PM | Pakistan vs South Africa (Pakistan won by 49 runs) | Lord’s, London | Group |
31. | June 24 | 1:30 PM | Afghanistan vs Bangladesh (Bangladesh won by 62 runs) | Rose Bowl, Southampton | Group |
32. | June 25 | 1:30 PM | England vs Australia (Australia won by 64 runs) | Lord’s, London | Group |
33. | June 26 | 1:30 PM | New Zealand vs Pakistan (Pakistan won by 6 wkts) | Edgbaston, Birmingham | Group |
34. | June 27 | 1:30 PM | India vs Windies (India won by 125 runs) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Group |
35. | June 28 | 1:30 PM | Sri Lanka vs South Africa (South Africa won by 9 wkts) | Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | Group |
36. | June 29 | 1:30 PM | Afghanistan vs Pakistan (Pakistan won by 3 wkts) | Headingley, Leeds | Group |
37. | June 29 | 4:30 PM | Australia vs New Zealand (Australia won by 86 runs) | Lord’s, London | Group |
38. | June 30 | 1:30 PM | England vs India (England won by 31 runs) | Edgbaston, Birmingham | Group |
39. | July 1 | 1:30 PM | Sri Lanka vs Windies (Sri Lanka won by 23 runs) | Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | Group |
40. | July 2 | 1:30 PM | Bangladesh vs India (India won by 28 runs) | Edgbaston, Birmingham | Group |
41. | July 3 | 1:30 PM | England vs New Zealand (England won by 119 runs) | Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | Group |
42. | July 4 | 1:30 PM | Afghanistan vs Windies (West Indies won by 23 runs) | Headingley, Leeds | Group |
43. | July 5 | 1:30 PM | Bangladesh vs Pakistan (Pakistan won by 94 runs) | Lord’s, London | Group |
44. | July 6 | 1:30 PM | India vs Sri Lanka (India won by 7 wkts) | Headingley, Leeds | Group |
45. | July 6 | 4:30 PM | Australia vs South Africa (South Africa won by 10 runs) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Group |
46. | July 9 | 1:30 PM | India vs New Zealand (New Zealand won by 18 runs) | Old Trafford, Manchester | Semi-finals |
47. | July 11 | 1:30 PM | Australia vs England (England won by 8 wkts) | Edgbaston, Birmingham | Semi-finals |
48. | July 14 | 1:30 PM | New Zealand vs England (Match tied (England won Super Over on boundary count)) | Lord’s, London | Final |
You can download the Match Schedule in PDF which you can save on your computer to check the timings. The other thing you can do is bookmark this page in your browser. Please share this article with your friends and family.